do not follow here
Stellar Catalog more icon Nearby stars catalogue more icon
Alpha Leonis
more icon

Star Alpha Leonis

Triple star system Alpha Leonis is located 79 light years away from the Sun. It is a system with 3 stars. For now, there are no known exoplanets in this star system.
Loading 3D model
Nearby stars catalogue
Sun distance
79 light years

Alpha Leonis A

Subgiant, High proper motion star
Spectral class: B8IVn

Location +

Ascension iconRight ascension: 10h 8m 22.315s
Declination iconDeclination: 11° 58' 1.952'' (equatorial region)
Parallax iconParallax: 41.130
Distance iconSun distance: 79.299 ly | 24.3 pc
Star position
The position of a star tells us where it appears in the sky, similar to how we use coordinates like latitude and longitude on Earth. In astronomy, the three main coordinates are right ascension, declination and distance. .. icon More about Star position in StellarGuide

Basic characteristic

icon weight
Mass: 380 % M Sun
| 3981 M Jupiter
+
Star mass
Mass of the star Alpha Leonis A is 3.8 solar masses.

The mass of a star is the total amount of matter it contains. It is one of the most important properties of a star, as it determines almost everything about how the star lives, changes, and dies. In astronomy, star mass is usually measured in solar masses (M☉) — where 1 solar mass is equal to the mass of our Sun... icon More about Star mass in StellarGuide
radius icon
Size: 380 % R Sun
| 37.8 R Jupiter
+
Star size
Radius of the star Alpha Leonis A is 3.8 solar radii.

The size of a star refers to its radius — the distance from its center to its surface. Star size is usually measured in solar radii (R☉), where 1 solar radius equals approximately 696,000 kilometers. Depending on their type and life stage, stars can be much smaller or larger than the Sun... icon More about Star size in StellarGuide
temperature icon
Temperature: 10314 K | 1.79 T Sun
+
Star temperature
Surface temperature of Alpha Leonis A is 10314 K, which is 179 % of the temperature on the surface of the Sun.

The temperature of a star refers to the temperature at its surface, also called the photosphere. It is measured in kelvins (K), the standard unit for temperature in astronomy. A star’s temperature tells us a lot about its physical properties and where it stands in its evolutionary stage... icon More about Star temperature in StellarGuide
luminosity icon
Luminosity: 314 L Sun
+
Star luminosity
Luminosity is the total amount of energy a star gives off every second. Think of it as the star’s true brightness — not just how bright it looks from Earth. This is important because some stars may appear dim simply because they are far away, not because they’re actually faint... icon More about Star luminosity in StellarGuide

Photometry

Magnitude iconApparent magnitude (V): 1.4
Magnitude iconAbsolute magnitude (V): -0.5
Absolute stellar magnitude in different parts of the electromagnetic spectrum from infrared (K band) to ultraviolet (U band).
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
K
2.1
H
1.6
J
1.2
Grp
0.8
I
0.8
G
0.6
V
0.5
Gbp
0.5
B
0.4
U
0.3

Alpha Leonis B

Orange star, High proper motion star
Spectral class: K0Ve

Basic characteristic

icon weight
Mass: 80 % M Sun
| 838 M Jupiter
+
Star mass
Mass of the star Alpha Leonis B is 3.8 solar masses.

The mass of a star is the total amount of matter it contains. It is one of the most important properties of a star, as it determines almost everything about how the star lives, changes, and dies. In astronomy, star mass is usually measured in solar masses (M☉) — where 1 solar mass is equal to the mass of our Sun... icon More about Star mass in StellarGuide
radius icon
Size: 83 % R Sun
| 8.3 R Jupiter
+
Star size
Radius of the star Alpha Leonis B is 0.83 solar radii.

The size of a star refers to its radius — the distance from its center to its surface. Star size is usually measured in solar radii (R☉), where 1 solar radius equals approximately 696,000 kilometers. Depending on their type and life stage, stars can be much smaller or larger than the Sun... icon More about Star size in StellarGuide
temperature icon
Temperature: 4885 K | 0.85 T Sun
+
Star temperature
Surface temperature of Alpha Leonis B is 4885 K, which is 85 % of the temperature on the surface of the Sun.

The temperature of a star refers to the temperature at its surface, also called the photosphere. It is measured in kelvins (K), the standard unit for temperature in astronomy. A star’s temperature tells us a lot about its physical properties and where it stands in its evolutionary stage... icon More about Star temperature in StellarGuide
luminosity icon
Luminosity: 0.50 L Sun
+
Star luminosity
Luminosity is the total amount of energy a star gives off every second. Think of it as the star’s true brightness — not just how bright it looks from Earth. This is important because some stars may appear dim simply because they are far away, not because they’re actually faint... icon More about Star luminosity in StellarGuide

Photometry

Magnitude iconApparent magnitude (V): 8.1
Magnitude iconAbsolute magnitude (V): 6.2
Absolute stellar magnitude in different parts of the electromagnetic spectrum from infrared (K band) to ultraviolet (U band).
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
K
2.1
H
1.6
J
1.2
Grp
0.8
I
0.8
G
0.6
V
0.5
Gbp
0.5
B
0.4
U
0.3

Alpha Leonis C

Red dwarf, High proper motion star
Spectral class: M4V

Basic characteristic

icon weight
Mass: 30 % M Sun
| 314 M Jupiter
+
Star mass
Mass of the star Alpha Leonis C is 0.8 solar masses.

The mass of a star is the total amount of matter it contains. It is one of the most important properties of a star, as it determines almost everything about how the star lives, changes, and dies. In astronomy, star mass is usually measured in solar masses (M☉) — where 1 solar mass is equal to the mass of our Sun... icon More about Star mass in StellarGuide
radius icon
Size: 37 % R Sun
| 3.7 R Jupiter
+
Star size
Radius of the star Alpha Leonis C is 0.37 solar radii.

The size of a star refers to its radius — the distance from its center to its surface. Star size is usually measured in solar radii (R☉), where 1 solar radius equals approximately 696,000 kilometers. Depending on their type and life stage, stars can be much smaller or larger than the Sun... icon More about Star size in StellarGuide
temperature icon
Temperature: 3242 K | 0.56 T Sun
+
Star temperature
Surface temperature of Alpha Leonis C is 3242 K, which is 56 % of the temperature on the surface of the Sun.

The temperature of a star refers to the temperature at its surface, also called the photosphere. It is measured in kelvins (K), the standard unit for temperature in astronomy. A star’s temperature tells us a lot about its physical properties and where it stands in its evolutionary stage... icon More about Star temperature in StellarGuide

Photometry

Absolute stellar magnitude in different parts of the electromagnetic spectrum from infrared (K band) to ultraviolet (U band).
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
K
2.1
H
1.6
J
1.2
Grp
0.8
I
0.8
G
0.6
V
0.5
Gbp
0.5
B
0.4
U
0.3
Advertisement

Alpha Leonis system structure

Alpha Leonis A
Alpha Leonis B
Alpha Leonis C

More about Alpha Leonis

       Alpha Leonis can be found in northern celestial hemisphere, and it is possible to see it with naked eye. The star is easily observable from Northern America, Europe and Asia. 
Other designations of this star
Regulus, α Leonis, 32 Leonis, GJ 9316, HR 3982, ADS 7654, WDS J10084+1158, α Leo A, BD+12°2149, FK5 380, HD 87901, HIP 49669, SAO 98967, LTT 12716
Advertisement
External sources
simbad icon
Simbad database (HD 87884B)
Astronomical database SIMBAD (the Set of Identifications, Measurements and Bibliography for Astronomical Data)
gaia icon
Gaia database (Gaia EDR3 3880785530720066304)
Archive from the Gaia mission

Frequently Asked Questions

How far is the Alpha Leonis system from the Sun?

The Alpha Leonis system is 79 light years or 24.3 parsecs from the Sun.

What galaxy is the Alpha Leonis star in?

The Alpha Leonis is in the Milky Way galaxy just like the Sun.

How many stars are in the Alpha Leonis system?

The Alpha Leonis system contains 3 stars.

What type of star is the Alpha Leonis?

The primary in the Alpha Leonis system is a Subgiant star.

What temperature is star Alpha Leonis?

The primary in the Alpha Leonis system has a temperature of 10314 K. Find out more about the temperature of stars in Stellar guide
Closest stars

G 42-36
- 2.4 ly

LP 489-1
- 4 ly

G 42-29
- 4.9 ly

LP 549-39
- 7.2 ly

LP 429-28
- 8.3 ly
3D map of stellar neighborhood
List of all nearby stars
Advertisement

exoplanet iconAbout Stellar Catalog

line
Working with real data
icon Data in Stellar Catalog come from trusted scientific sources. Primary source is Gaia space telescope mapping the stars in Milky Way. Other sources include research papers, Simbad catalog and Exoplanet.eu database.
Estimated values
icon Objects listed in the Stellar Catalog often have values that are estimates. These estimates are determined using their known characteristics, such as spectral type, brightness across different wavelengths, distance from a star, and other factors.
Fresh and validated
icon Stellar Catalog is continuously updated with new information from research papers. Stellar and planetary data are validated by automatic processes as well as humans.
Get your next news from nearby stars
Stellar Catalog brings the stars from our galaxy to you. Discover their position, physical properties and whether there are any exoplanets or disks orbiting them. The data in Stellar Catalog come from respectable sources like Gaia space telescope, or SIMBAD database.

Advertisement